Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 21, 2022

Smartland, LLC respects the privacy needs of users of its website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy describes the information practices of Smartland, LLC including the information that Smartland, LLC collects about you, how that information is used and shared, and your choices regarding collection and use of that information.

Smartland. com is designed to provide visitors with crucial information regarding the Smartland® company and its services as well as real estate investment and Self-Directed IRAs. In accessing Smartland.com you agree to the Terms and Conditions of the site as well as its privacy policy, detailed below. If you do not agree to these terms Smartland® does not permit you access to Smartland.com.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USE OF THE WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE WILL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE MANNER IN WHICH WE COLLECT, USE, DISCLOSE AND OTHERWISE MANAGE YOUR INFORMATION.

1). Your Consent

You will be deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy by using the Site in any way, even just browsing. We may also ask you to indicate your consent more formally by checking a box or otherwise taking an affirmative action.

2). Types of Information We Collect

a). We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website.

i). Information We Collect Directly From You. If you request information about Company services, register for mailing lists, request information about Company opportunities, submit comments or otherwise interact with the Website, we collect the information that you manually provide. This information may include personal information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number, as well as details about the property you wish to have painted. At the time we collect this information, we may ask your permission to send you future marketing information.

ii). Information We Collect Automatically. Company may collect certain information automatically, including your IP address, your operating system, your location, the types of Internet browsers and devices you use and information about the way you use the Website. This information may be collected by cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

3. Use of Your Information by Company

a). We use the information that is collected from your use of the Website to provide the information and/or services that you request. In order to do so, we may need to share your information with other third parties.

b). We may also use the information you provide us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, customer support, required notices and marketing promotions and offers.

c). We may also use the information you provide us or that is collected from your use of the Website to monitor or improve the use of the Website, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.

4). Disclosure of Your Information

a). We may share your information with affiliates for various purposes, including performing services or providing customer service. We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process. We may also disclose your information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

b). We may share aggregated, anonymized data with third parties for marketing, research, analytics and other business purposes.

5). Cookies

Smartland.com utilizes cookies in order to collect and analyze data pertaining to visitor traffic to and around the website. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer upon entry to the site. Our cookies are used for the sole purpose of recording website traffic. We use your Smartland.com traffic history to ensure that you receive all of the information you are looking for on our site. No personal information is ever collected. Under no circumstances is the information stored on your cookie shared with any person or corporate entity not in affiliation with Smartland®. Cookies can be easily disabled or deleted in your web browser at any time.

6). Third Party Sites

The website may contain links to other websites or resources. These links are for your convenience only and are not under our control and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of each such website to determine how your information will be used.

7). Data Security

a). We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We incorporate reasonable safeguards to protect the information that we process and maintain. Please be aware that although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information that we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. Our security policies and procedures are reviewed periodically and revised as appropriate.

b). The website is not intended for use by children, and Company does not knowingly collect personal information from or market to children.

c). Information collected by Company may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers and/or servers located outside of your state, province, territory or country. By visiting the website, you consent to the transfer and storage of information by Company as we deem appropriate.

8). Children’s Privacy

If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other service visitors with any personal information and do not use this service. We do not knowingly provide services or sell products to children. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@smartland.com

9). Security Of Your Information

a). You can access your Personal Information via the Company Service with your password and username. If you access your account via a third-party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-in protections via that third-party site or service. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-in mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your mobile device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Unauthorized entry or use, or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user personal information at any time.

b). If we believe that the security of your personal information may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. In addition, your Personal Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to.

c). We encrypt certain sensitive information using SSL technology and AWS Cloud Technology to ensure that your Personal Information is safe as it is transmitted to us. However, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies that do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from or via the Company Service, and we are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

10). International Users

The intended purpose of Smartland.com is to provide visitors with information regarding services provided by Smartland® and financial/investment planning. Smartland.com ensures no guarantee that its privacy policy adheres to the privacy laws and regulations of any country excepting the United States.

11). General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR requires Company and Servicers using the Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data. The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we’re relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out above will typically be because:

a). You provided your consent; it is necessary for our contractual relationship;

b). The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;

c). And/or the processing is in our legitimate interest as a service website.

12). Nevada Residents

a). Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

b). We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing us. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

13). Rights for California residents

a). If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) may provide you with additional rights regarding the use of your personal information. These rights include:

i). The right to access the personal information we process about you;

ii). The right to know what personal information is collected about you and if any information is sold or disclosed, and to whom;

iii). The right to request the deletion of your personal information;

iv). The right to opt-out from the sale of your personal information;

v). The right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights above.

14). Transfers of Personal Data

a). As Company is a global company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe.

b). Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data.

15). Email

Email addresses collected by Smartland.com are collected only when voluntarily offered by clients and visitors to the site. Under no circumstances is this information shared with any person or corporate entity not in affiliation with Smartland®. Email addresses acquired by Smartland.com are used solely for the circulation of a monthly newsletter and occasional emails as well as the answering of any inquiries made by address holders. You may opt out of our mailing list at any time.

16). Changes to the Privacy Policy

The privacy policy of Smartland.com is subject to change at any time deemed appropriate by Smartland®. Any changes to the privacy policy will be reflected in an update of this page. Smartland® is not obligated to notify users of any changes made. Visitors are held to the privacy policy at the current time of access. Smartland.com advises visitors to regularly review our privacy policy.

17). Additional Questions

If you have any additional questions regarding the privacy policy of Smartland.com, please do not hesitate to contact us at 440-374-8403.